Algeria

Step 1: Collect Documents

Tourist Visa

Passport

    • Original, signed U.S. passport, valid for at least 6 months and containing at least 1 blank visa page.

Applications

Proof of Travel

    • Copy of travel tickets or itinerary, showing round trip travel

Proof of Stay

    • Copy of hotel reservation.

Photos

A1 Order Form

Additional Requirements

  • Family visit applicants must submit an an invitation letter form their inviting party in Algeria. This letter must be notarized at the city hall of the place of residence of the Algerian host. Fax letters are not accepted.
  • The Algerian visa is issued valid only for those dates mentioned on your application. The applicant cannot enter Algeria sooner that the date of entry stamped in their passport.

Business Visa

Passport

    • Original, signed U.S. passport – must be valid for at least 6 months containing at least 1 blank visa page.

Applications

    • Copy of round trip travel itinerary or tickets.

Invitation Letter

    • An original letter of invitation from the inviting party in Algeria stating the exact dates of arrival and departure from Algeria requesting either single or multiple entry visa.This letter must have original signature, scanned or email copies are not acceptable.

Photos

A1 Order Form

Company Letter

    • A company letter (Sample) of intent and financial responsibility typed on the company’s stationery stating the following:
      • Purpose and date of travel and duration of stay.
      • Name and address of the contacts/company to be visited and nature of the business.
      • Financial responsibility for the applicant as well as return transportation to U.S.
      • This letter must be signed by a superior within your company other than the applicant
    • Please address your letter to:
      • Embassy of Algeria, Visa Section, Washington DC

Additional Requirements

  • The Algeria visa is issued only for those dates on your application form. The applicant may not enter Algeria prior to the date stamped in the passport.

Step 2: Fees

A-1 Service Fee:

$95 per visa processing time is approximately 10 business days

$125 per visa Approximately 5 business days (only if the consulate agrees)

Consular Fee:

$196 per visa (non-refundable and includes money order fee of $5)

CC-Images

Return Shipping Fees

SpeedPriceQuantity
Priority Overnight$281-3 Passports
Priority Overnight$314+ Passports
Saturday Delivery$411-3 Passports

Please note that the above charges may be slightly higher for some states. Your receipt should indicate the fee differences. The above rates apply to most of the contiguous 48 United States. Higher rates apply to Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii and US Virgin Islands.

Calculate: Consular Fee + A1 Service Fee + Shipping = Total Due

Step 3: Shipping

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

A-1 Passport & Visa Express,
1012 14th St NW, #630
Washington D.C. 20005

Your documents will be hand-carried to the consulate and usually takes 2-7 business days

print-guide

CLICK HERE TO
PRINT THIS GUIDE