Brazil Tourist & Work Visa Application Requirements

Brazil has always been a popular attraction for both business and tourist travelers. A1 Passport & Visa Express is able to process your Brazilian visa in a short period of time. All Brazil visa applications can be processed by their office in Washington DC. There are requirements to obtain a Brazil visa that need to be met, so please read carefully before applying, as we see a handful of common mistakes that are made. To obtain a visa for Brazil, you first need to determine whether you are in need of a tourist visa or a business visa. A1 Passport & Visa Express provides both business visa applications as well as tourist visa applications.

Please be aware that Brazilian visa applications can no longer be hand written. Your application must be noted that your Brazil visa can only serve the neighboring states, however, we may also be able to assist you to obtain Brazil visa for US citizens living outside of Brazilian embassy in Washington DC. Please contact our office after you have completed your Brazilian visa application to find out the closest Brazil embassy jurisdiction to your place of residence.

Step 1: Collect Documents

Tourist Visa

Passport

Application

    • 1 Application Form,The link to the Brazilian application will take you directly to the embassy’s website. Important: at first you’ll notice a “Connection not secure” message. The reason is that this site was made in another country and it is not recognized in the USA but it is perfectly safe to enter this site. click on Advance and “add exception” to get to the embassy’s site, then click on the British flag for instruction in English.

Your name on the application must exactly match your passport.

All your documents including your photo, copy of passport, travel itinerary etc must be uploaded. Once you have completed your application, you’ll need to print the receipt in duplicate and sign within the rectangle provided without touching the sides of the rectangle.

Your visa application is valid for 30 days from the date it was completed and printed.

Proof of Travel

    • A complete copy of round trip travel itinerary or airline tickets. Itinerary should show the date of your travel from the USA and entry and departure from Brazil.

Photo

A1 Order Form

Additional Information

  • Proof of residency – showing that the applicant resides in one of the following states: DC, MD, OH, KY, VA and WV. (i.e. Copy of drivers license, Utility bill etc.)
  • Those applicants visiting Brazil to religious organizations, churches, or humanitarian organizations need to have a letter from the church or institution in Brazil responsible for the trip. The letter should fully explain the type of duties to be performed while in Brazil along with name of contacts in Brazil. (Short or incomplete explanation can cause delays.)
  • Proof of residency – showing that the applicant resides in one of the following states: DC, MD, OH, KY, VA and WV. (i.e. Copy of drivers license, Utility bill etc.)
  • Minors (children under 18 years old) only: After gathering the documents above, click here for additional requirements for minors
  • Please click on the link above and read the instruction. All applicants under the age of 18 must have a notarized letter of permission submitted with their visa documents when applying for a visa.

Business Visa

Passport

Application

    • 1 Application Form,
        • The link to the Brazilian application will take you directly to the embassy’s website. Important: at first you’ll notice a “Connection not secure” message. The reason is that this site was made in another country and it is not recognized in the USA but it is perfectly safe to enter this site. click on Advance and “add exception” to get to the embassy’s site, then click on the British flag for instruction in English.

      Your name on the application must exactly match your passport.

      All your documents including your photo, copy of passport, travel itinerary etc must be uploaded. Once you have completed your application, you’ll need to print the receipt in duplicate and sign within the rectangle provided without touching the sides of the rectangle.

      Your visa application is valid for 30 days from the date it was completed and printed.

    •  Proof of Travel

    • Copy of round trip itinerary or tickets. The date of entry and exit must be clearly stated on proof of travel, which should show entry, exit and the ticket number. Short itineraries are not accepted

Photos

A1 Order Form

Company Letter

    • A company letter of intent and financial responsibility (Sample) stating the following:
      • Purpose and date of travel and duration of stay.
      • Name and address of the contacts/company to be visited and nature of the business.
      • Financial responsibility for the applicant as well as return transportation to U.S.
      • Attesting to the fact that applicant’s trip to Brazil is strictly for business meetings and that while in Brazil, the applicant will not participate in any type of teaching or technical assistance.
      • While in Brazil, your company in US. will be fully responsible for the applicant’s expenses including the return airfare.
      • This letter must be signed by a superior within your company other than the applicant.
    • Please address your letter to:
      • The Visa Section of The Embassy of Brazil, Washington, DC.

Additional Information

  • Proof of residency – showing that the applicant resides in one of the following states: DC, MD, OH, KY, VA and WV. (i.e. Copy of drivers license, Utility bill etc.)

Step 2: Fees

A-1 Service Fee:

$85.00 per visa

Consular Fee:

EntryPricePeriod of StayValidityProcessing time
Single/Multiple$16090 daysUp to 10 years10-15 business days
.

  • A money order/check fee of $5 will be charged to all consular visa fees.
CC-Images

Additional visa information:

  • Please note that it is very important that the application is fully completed, signed and dated. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Brazil and must have at least one blank visa page left in your passport. If you need a new passport/renew or add pages to your passport please check Passport Instruction.
  • The Embassy processing fee is non-refundable. Visa applications, which are rejected for any reason whatsoever, will be returned without the special fee paid to the embassy of Brazil.
  • Children under age 18 traveling without both parents must have a notarized letter of consent signed by both parents and have this letter “Authenticated” by the embassy of Brazil for a fee of $20.
  • Passport must have at least six months validity containing one blank visa page.We can assist you in obtaining additional pages.
  • International Certificate of Vaccination showing current polio vaccinations is required for all children age 7 and under.
  • International Certificate of Vaccination for yellow fever is required if entering Brazil from an infected area, including any part of Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia.
  • The Brazil business visa is usually valid for entry into Brazil (and must be first used) within 90 days of issue date. The business visa is then valid for multiple entries for five years, for a stay of up to 90 days each time.

Return Shipping Fees

SpeedPriceQuantity
Priority Overnight$281-3 Passports
Priority Overnight$314+ Passports
Saturday Delivery$411-3 Passports

Your visa documents will be hand carried to the embassy and the normal processing time is Approximately 7 business days.

There will be additional fees for processing visas outside of the Washington, D.C. jurisdiction. For a quote, please call us at (202) 639-1500.

Please note that the above rates apply to most Continental USA. Higher rate applies to Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii and US Virgin Islands. Please note all FedEx envelopes are shipped without a signature requirement, unless requested. A small fee will apply for a signature requirement.

Calculate: Consular Fee + A1 Service Fee + Shipping = Total Due

Step 3: Shipping

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

A-1 Passport & Visa Express,
1411 K STREET NW. SUITE 805
Washington D.C. 20005

Please make sure that your application is fully completed, signed and dated. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Brazil and must have at lease one blank visa page left in your passport. If you need a new passport/renew or add pages to your passport please check Passport Services.

print-guide

CLICK HERE TO
PRINT THIS GUIDE