Dominican Republic

U.S. Citizens do not require a visa for entry to the Dominican Republic however a U.S. Passport is required.

Step 1: Collect Documents

Tourist or Business Visa

Passport

Application

    • 1 Visa Application form 509 (provided by the Dominican Consulate)

Proof of Travel

    • Copy of itinerary or airline tickets

Photos

Company Letter

    • If Business – A company letter (Sample) of intent and financial responsibility typed on the company’s stationery stating the following:
      • Purpose and date of travel and duration of stay.
      • Name and address of the contacts/company to be visited and nature of the business.
      • Financial responsibility for the applicant as well as return transportation to U.S.
      • This letter must be signed by a superior within your company other than the applicant
    • Please address your letter to:
      • The Visa Section of The Embassy of Dominican Republic

Additional Requirements

  • Employment Verification
  • Copy of recent bank statement
  • Copy of U.S. alien registration card (green card) or evidence of legal status in U.S.

Step 2: Fees

A-1 Service Fee:

$55.00 Per Visa

Consular Fees:

$65.00 per visa – Single Entry Tourist Visa
$90.00 per visa – Single Entry Business Visa
$125.00 per visa – Multiple Entries Business Visa

CC-Images

Return Shipping Fees

SpeedPriceQuantity
Priority Overnight$281-3 Passports
Priority Overnight$314+ Passports
Saturday Delivery$411-3 Passports

Please note that the above rates apply to most Continental USA. Higher rate applies to Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii and US Virgin Islands.

Calculate: Consular Fee + A1 Service Fee + Shipping = Total Due

Step 3: Shipping

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

A-1 Passport & Visa Express,
1411 K STREET NW. SUITE 805
Washington D.C. 20005

Appearance at a consulate/embassy is required.

print-guide

CLICK HERE TO
PRINT THIS GUIDE