India

Please Note: Errors on the Indian visa application form CANNOT be amended. Any error, however small, will result in the application being rejected by the embassy.

On the application, where it asks for a “Citizen ID Number,” please write the word “none,” writing N/A is no longer acceptable and will result in a rejection.

Application forms should be printed on two SEPARATE piece pages. Applicants need to sign the visa application in two spots. The applicant must sign INSIDE the box located under the photo area on the first page. Any part of the signature outside of the box WILL result in rejection. On the second page the applicant must sign on the dotted line at the bottom. The application must print completely with the bar code showing.

Step 1: Collect Documents

Tourist Visa

Passport

    • Original, signed U.S. passport – must be valid for at least 6 months containing at least 1 blank visa page.

Applications

    • 1 Application Form, fully completed and signed on page 1 and page 2 – All information must match your passport and your signature on the application must match the signature on your passport.
    • NOTE: When filling out your application, US passport holders would need to choose “One Year Multiple entry” visa and not shorter validity. Those marked for less validity will not be accepted by the embassy.

Photos

    • 2 Passport type photos – Glasses should not be worn when taking the photos – Please Do Not staple the photos to the application.

A1 Order Form

Additional Requirements

  • Copy of marriage license only if your passport shows your maiden name and you are applying for a visa under your married name.
  • A clear photocopy of Driver’s License or major utility bill as proof of residence in the Embassy’s area of jurisdiction of Bermuda, DC, DE, KY, MD, NC, VA, WV. Your address on your driver’ s license must match your application.Your proof of residence can also be major Utility Bill such as gas, electric,water or sewage, it can also be a copy of current lease agreement containing the lender and your signature.

 

  • Proof of legal status in the USA. i.e. copy of green card, copy of work visa etc

 

  • Additional Particulars Form
  • Non US Citizens Only: Non-US Nationals/Non-Resident/Visitor Form for those outside of Washington D.C. jurisdiction, please call for the appropriate form to be e-mailed to you.
  • The validity of the visa is at the embassy’s discretion. If you have have applied for 5 or 10 year visa, the embassy may issue a one year visa and there will be no refunds for the fee difference charged by the embassy.

    Business Visa

Passport

Application

    • 1 Application Form, fully completed and signed on page 1 and page 2 – All Information Must Match Your Passport Entirely- Also your signature on your application must match your passport.
    • NOTE: When filling out your application, US passport holders would need to choose “One Year Multiple entry” visa and not shorter validity. Those marked for less validity will not be accepted by the embassy.

Invitation Letter

    • A letter of incorporation from the company in India.
    • An invitation and company letter (List of info needed) typed on your stationery addressed to the Visa Section of the Embassy of India.

Photo

    • 1 Passport type photo – Glasses should not be worn when taking the photos – Please Do Not staple the photos to the application.

A1 Order Form

Additional Requirements

  • A clear photocopy of Driver’s License or major utility bill as proof of residence in the Embassy’s area of jurisdiction of Bermuda, DC, DE, KY, MD, NC, VA, WV. Your address on your driver’ s license must match your application.Your proof of residence can also be major Utility Bill such as gas, electric,water or sewage, it can also be a copy of current lease agreement containing the lender and your signature.

 

  • Proof of legal status in the USA. i.e. copy of green card, copy of work visa etc

 

  • Additional Particulars Form
  • Letter of Incorporation

  • This letter should be sent to you from the sponsoring company which would indicate they are registered with the government of India to do business.
  • Non US Citizens Only: Non-US Nationals/Non-Resident/Visitor Form for those outside of Washington D.C. jurisdiction, please call for the appropriate form to be e-mailed to you.
  • The validity of the visa is at the embassy’s discretion. If you have have applied for 5 or 10 year visa, the embassy may issue a one year visa and there will be no refunds for the fee difference charged by the embassy.

Conference Visa

    • The documents listed above for the Business Visa, plus:

Invitation Letters

    • A copy of the invitation (Sample) from the conference organizer
    • Letter(s) of Invitation: 1. A letter of invitation from the conference chair or organizer. 2. A letter of invitation from the organization in the U.S. that endorses the applicant’s attendance at the conference. If the conference is being organized by private organizations in India then a three month single business visa will suffice.
    • If the conference is organized by India’s government you will be required to procure an invitation to the conference by a Ministry or Department of the Indian government, Public Sector, Educational Institution, State Government, Public University, the United Nations or it’s agencies (or reputable non-governmental organizations).
    • An invitation and company letter (SAMPLE) typed on your stationery addressed to the Visa Section of the Embassy of India.

Additional Requirements

  • A clearance letter from the Ministry of External Affairs
  • A clearance letter from the Ministry of Home Affairs
  • A clearance letter from of Union Territory/State Government Clearance.
  • A clearance letter from the Nodal Ministry Clearance that holds jurisdiction over the conference. (i.e; a scholarly conference will need clearance from the Ministry of Education)
  • Non US Citizens Only: Non-US Nationals/Non-Resident/Visitor Form for those outside of Washington D.C. jurisdiction, please call for the appropriate form to be e-mailed to you.
  • Non US Citizens Only: Non-US Nationals/Non-Resident/Visitor Form for those outside of Washington D.C. jurisdiction, please call for the appropriate form to be e-mailed to you.

Religious Travelers

Important Notice:

Effective immediately all visas are shipped directly to the applicant’s address noted on the application form. A1 Passport will pay for the shipping of your documents via FedEx.

A 72 hour withdrawal notice is needed  to withdraw your passport from the Indian embassy (with or without a visa.) and your passport will be shipped back to you directly from the Indian embassy staff.

Step 2: Fees

A-1 Service Fee:

$150.00 per visa – Regular processing (7+ business days at the embassy’s discretion)

Consular Fee:

U.S. Citizens: Tourists

$202.90 – Valid for 1-10 years (at the embassy’s discretion)

U.S. Citizens: Business

$202.90 – Valid 1-10 years ( at the embassy’s discretion)

Non-US Citizens (Applies to most nationalities)

Varies: call for consular fees.

Additional Notes:

  • Visa processing time may vary depending on the embassy’s workload. At this time the processing time for US passport holders is around 10-14 business days.
    • We can assist the processing of your Indian visas in other jurisdictions; however additional service and shipping fee will apply for those cases. For more information, please contact our office at 202-639-1500. Thank you.
  • The validity of the visa is at the embassy’s discretion. If the applicant’s request for 5 or 10 year visa is denied, the embassy may issue a one year visa and additional fee paid to the embassy of India is not refundable by the embassy or by our company.
  • Non US citizens applying for a tourist or business visa are subject to $20 (none refundable) reference fee, in addition to the visa processing fee above.

$5 money order fee will be added to all visa fees paid to the Indian consulate in Washington DC.

CC-Images

Return Shipping Fees

SpeedPriceQuantity
Priority Overnight$281-3 Passports
Priority Overnight$314+ Passports
Saturday Delivery$411-3 Passports

Please be advised that the shipping fee for some states are slightly higher than the ones mentioned above. Your receipt should indicate the fee differences also the above rates apply to most Continental USA. Higher rate applies to Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii and US Virgin Islands.

Calculate: Consular Fee + A1 Service Fee + Shipping = Total Due

Step 3: Shipping

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

A-1 Passport & Visa Express,
1012 14th St NW, #630
Washington D.C. 20005

print-guide

CLICK HERE TO
PRINT THIS GUIDE