South Sudan

Step 1: Collect Documents

Tourist Visa

Passport

    • Original, signed U.S. passport – must be valid for atleast 6 months containing at least 1 blank visa page. Your passport should not contain a Israeli visa or immigration stamp.

Application

Proof of Travel

    • Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary

Invitation Letter

    • An invitation letter from your host in South Sudan addressed to the Embassy of South Sudan explaining the purpose of travel.

Photo

A1 Order Form

Additional Requirements

  • Former Citizens of South Sudan only: proof of South Sudanese nationality [copy of South Sudanese passport, copy of nationality certificate, copies of parents’ South Sudanese passport or nationality certificates]. If the applicant was not born in South Sudan he or she must provide a copy of his or her South Sudanese birth certificate or U.S. birth certificate with a copy of his or her parents’ South Sudanese document.

Business Visa

Passport

    • Original, signed U.S. passport – must be valid for atleast 6 months containing at least 1 blank visa page. Your passport should not contain a Israeli visa or immigration stamp.

Application

Proof of Travel

    • Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary

Invitation Letter

    • An invitation letter from your host organization in South Sudan addressed to the Embassy of South Sudan explaining the purpose of travel.

Photo

A1 Order Form

Company Letter

    • A company letter (Sample) of intent and financial responsibility typed on the company’s stationery stating the following:
      • Purpose and date of travel and duration of stay.
      • Name and address of the contacts/company to be visited and nature of the business.
      • Financial responsibility for the applicant as well as return transportation to U.S.
      • This letter must be signed by a superior within your company other than the applicant
    • Please address your letter to:
      • Embassy of South Sudan, Visa Section, Washington D.C.

Additional Requirements

  • Former Citizens of South Sudan only: proof of South Sudanese nationality [copy of South Sudanese passport, copy of nationality certificate, copies of parents’ South Sudanese passport or nationality certificates]. If the applicant was not born in South Sudan he or she must provide a copy of his or her South Sudanese birth certificate or U.S. birth certificate with a copy of his or her parents’ South Sudanese document.

Step 2: Fees

A-1 Service Fee:

$75.00 per visa

Consular Fee:

TypeEntryPricePeriod of stayValidityProcessing time
U.S. CitizensSingle$16030 daysDates on application5 business days
Former South Sudan CitizensSingle$5030 daysDates on application3-5 business days
CC-Images

Return Shipping Fees

SpeedPriceQuantity
Priority Overnight$281-3 Passports
Priority Overnight$314+ Passports
Saturday Delivery$411-3 Passports

Please note that the above rates apply to most Continental USA. Higher rate applies to Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii and US Virgin Islands. Please note all FedEx envelopes are shipped without a signature requirement, unless requested. A small fee will apply for a signature requirement.

Calculate: Consular Fee + A1 Service Fee + Shipping = Total Due

Step 3: Shipping

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

A-1 Passport & Visa Express,
1411 K STREET NW. SUITE 805
Washington D.C. 20005

print-guide

CLICK HERE TO
PRINT THIS GUIDE