Thailand

Step 1: Collect Documents

Tourist Visa

Passport

Application

Proof of Travel

    • Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent.
    • Hotel Confirmation (Multiple entry visas only)

    • Copy of hotel confirmation is necessary for those who apply for multiple entry visa to Thailand.
    • Employment letter

    • In the case of single entry visa –  if self employed, you must provide a copy of your business license with your name clearly stated.
    • For multiple entry visa – A letter of employment verification confirming your employment and acknowledging your leave of absence. For those self employed, a copy of business license clearly showing applicant’s name and for students, a letter from the school verifying your status as student.
  • Minors traveling to Thailand

  • Those under the age of 20 would need a copy of their birth certificate showing names of parents, also copies of passports if available and for those not traveling with parents, a notarized letter of consent from the parents showing their agreement for the child to travel without parents. For sole custodian parents a copy of court order would be necessary.

Photos

A1 Order Form

Additional Requirements

  • A clear copy of the latest bank statement is required.

Please note that US passport holders can travel to Thailand without a visa for stay up to 30 days.

Business Visa

Passport

Application

    • 1 Application Form, fully completed, signed
    • Proof of Travel

        • Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent.

Invitation Letter

    • Letter of invitation from a host company in Thailand. This letter should ask for multiple entries visa if needed. Fax and email copies are accepted. If requesting a multiple entry visa, your letter must state the approximate for your second trip to Thailand.

Photos

A1 Order Form

Company Letter

    • A company letter of intent and financial responsibility (Sample) addressed to the consulate of Thailand, Washington DC., typed on the company’s stationery stating the following information:
      • Introducing the applicant, stating the applicant’s position with the company.
      • Purpose of trip and a brief description of type of duties to be performed
      • Name of company/contacts
      • This letter should request multiple entries visa if needed. It must also include the approximated date of the second and the third trips to Thailand.
      • Financial responsibility for the applicant including return airfare
      • The letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.

Important Notice:

if applying for multiple entry visa, your company letter must also include the approximate dates of the next three future trips you’ll be making to Thailand. It is not required that you provide proof of travel only the approximate date you expect to travel back to Thailand.

A Clear copy of the latest bank statement

Official/Diplomatic Visa

Passport

    • Valid U.S. Official or Diplomatic Passport with at least 1 blank visa page and valid for at least 6 months.

Application

Invitation Letter

    • Letter from the organization or a company on your stationery outlining the reason for your travel, requesting issuance a visa.

Photos

A1 Order Form

Additional Requirements

  • Consular fee is Gratis

Step 2: Fees

A-1 Service Fee:

$95.00 Per Visa – The processing time is 4-5 business days

$150.00 For visas related to work permit or student visa

Consular Fee:

$40.00 Per visa – Tourist Visa (Stay of 31 to 60 days)
$80.00 per visa – Business/Non-Immigrant Visa (Stay of up to 90 days)
$200.00 per Visa – 1 Year Multiple Entries Business Visa

$5 money order/check writing fee will be added to the above visa fees.

CC-Images

Return Shipping Fees

SpeedPriceQuantity
Priority Overnight$281-3 Passports
Priority Overnight$314+ Passports
Saturday Delivery$411-3 Passports

Please be advised that the shipping fee for some states are slightly higher than the ones mentioned above. Your receipt should indicate the fee differences also the above rates apply to most Continental USA. Higher rate applies to Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii and US Virgin Islands.

Calculate: Consular Fee + A1 Service Fee + Shipping = Total Due

Step 3: Shipping

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

A-1 Passport & Visa Express,
1012 14th St NW, #630
Washington D.C. 20005

Your visa documents will be hand carried and it is usually processed within 4 business day.

print-guide

CLICK HERE TO
PRINT THIS GUIDE