Turkey

Step 1: Collect Documents

Tourist Visa

Passport

    • Submit your valid signed U.S. passport, must have at least six months remaining validity

Application

    • 1 Application Form, By clicking on this link you’ll be taken to the embassy of Turkey. Please complete and sign the per-application. You need to save the following information in your computer and upload them to your application form, you must also print and sign your application form.
  • Copy of hotel reservation or invitation letter
  • Copy of travel reservation/itinerary
  • passport photo
  • Bank Statement
  • company letter of employment

Proof of Medical insurance while in Turkey.

Proof of Travel

    • Copy of round trip travel itinerary or ticket
    • Letter of invitation

    • If visiting friends or family members, you’ll need a notarized invite letter clearly explaining the reason for your travel, how long you’ll be staying with them, their complete address in Turkey and a proof of residency in Turkey such as national ID card or a copy of their passport. You are asked to submit the copy and upload a copy to your application form.
  • A copy of hotel confirmation

  • You must submit a hard copy of your hotel reservation and it must also be uploaded to your application.
  • Bank Statement

  • A copy of your latest bank statement or a letter from your bank showing you have sufficient funds. This letter/statement must be uploaded to your application, for security you may cover your account number.
  • Employment letter

  • A letter from your employer stating the you are employed by them and you’ll resume your employment upon return to the USA. letter should be printed on company stationary and signed by your employer.

A1 Order Form

Photo

Additional Requirements

  • Proof of legal residence in the USA for Non US citizens, i.e green card, work visa etc.

Important:

When filling out your application you’ll be asked to enter your reference number, this number is sent directly to your email and should be noted on the application. the embassy’s mission is Turkish embassy in Washington DC – You must print and sign your application after it was completed online. You’ll be asked to schedule an appointment for our office, A1 Passport & Visa Express to submit your documents on your behalf. Please allow at least 24 to 48 hours from the time your package will be available at our office when making that appointment.

Business Visa

    • Passport

        • Submit your valid signed U.S. passport, must have at least six months remaining validity

      Application

        • 1 Application Form, By clicking on this link you’ll be taken to the embassy of Turkey. Please complete and sign the per-application. You need to save the following information in your computer and upload them to your application form, you must also print and sign your application form.
      • Copy of hotel reservation or invitation letter
      • Copy of travel reservation/itinerary
      • passport photo
      • Bank Statement
      • company letter of employment

      Proof of Medical insurance while in Turkey.

      Proof of Travel

        • Copy of round trip travel itinerary or ticket
        • Letter of invitation

      • A letter of invitation from your inviting organization in Turkey is needed, this letter must accompany the inventor’s tax registration certificate. this letter must certify that they would accept all responsibilities for the applicant’s expenses including return air fare and all other expenses such as food and lodging.
      • A copy of hotel confirmation

      • You must submit a hard copy of your hotel reservation and it must also be uploaded to your application.
      • Bank Statement

      • A copy of your latest bank statement or a letter from your bank showing you have sufficient funds. This letter/statement must be uploaded to your application, for security you may cover your account number.

      A1 Order Form

      Photo

      Additional Requirements

      • Proof of legal residence in the USA for Non US citizens, i.e green card, work visa etc..

Company Letter

    • A company letter of intent and financial responsibility typed on the company’s stationery stating the following information (Sample):
      • Introducing the applicant, stating the applicant’s position with the company.
      • Purpose of trip and a brief description of type of duties to be performed
      • Name of company/contacts
      • Financial responsibility for the applicant including return airfare.
    • Please address your letter to:
      • Embassy of the Republic of Turkey, Visa Section, Washington DC

Additional Requirements

  • Proof of legal residence in the USA for Non US citizens, i.e green card, work visa etc.
  • Important:

    When filling out your application you’ll be asked to enter your reference number, this number is sent directly to your email and should be noted on the application. the embassy’s mission is Turkish embassy in Washington DC – You must print and sign your application after it was completed online. You’ll be asked to schedule an appointment for our office, A1 Passport & Visa Express to submit your documents on your behalf. Please allow at least 24 to 48 hours from the time your package will be available at our office when making that appointment.

Step 2: Fees

A-1 Service Fee:

$95.00 Per Visa 5-7 business days

Consular Fee:

$165.00 Per Visa for Single Entry visa, valid for 6 months.

$205.00 Per visa for multiple Entry visa, valid for 6 months

A $5 money order/check fee is added to the above visa fees.

CC-Images

Return Shipping Fees

SpeedPriceQuantity
Priority Overnight$281-3 Passports
Priority Overnight$314+ Passports
Saturday Delivery$411-3 Passports

Please be advised that the shipping fee for some states are slightly higher than the ones mentioned above. Your receipt should indicate the fee differences also the above rates apply to most Continental USA. Higher rate applies to Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii and US Virgin Islands.

Calculate: Consular Fee + A1 Service Fee + Shipping = Total Due

Step 3: Shipping

Please forward the completed requirements detailed above to:

A-1 Passport & Visa Express,
1411 K STREET NW. SUITE 805
Washington D.C. 20005

Your application will be hand carried to the Embassy, and is usually processed in 3-5 Days. The visa is usually issued valid for one year for multiple entries for stay each visit of up to 90 days.

print-guide

CLICK HERE TO
PRINT THIS GUIDE